Skip to main content

Mileage Run calculateur

You are 7,000 qualifying units short of the 25,000-unit tier, and at a realistic $0.08-per-unit cheap fare the mileage run is priced at $560 — while your selected perks (free checked bags + lounge access) are honestly worth $564 a year at 6 trips: a break-even of 6 trips. The card fast-track (a $95 fee covering 2,000 units plus a 5,000-unit top-up run) comes in cheaper at $495, and buying the perks à la carte at list prices runs $774. The verdict: at 6 trips a year you sit exactly on break-even — one trip fewer and status loses; under about 6 flights a year, buy the perks individually — status never pays for itself.

Mileage run — buying the 7,000-unit gap$560
Card fast-track — $95 fee + top-up run$495
Perks à la carte at list prices$774
Perks honestly valued at 6 trips/yr$564
Break-even for status6 trips/yr
VerdictUnder ~6 flights a year, skip the run — buy the perks you actually use à la carte; status never repays the fare that fast.

Entrées

Qualifying credit you have so far

Your gap to the 25,000-unit target: 7,000 units

Your status target?

25K — entry tier (Silver-class): The first meaningful rung in most US programs (Premier-Silver-class units): free or discounted bags, priority boarding, occasional upgrades. The cheapest gap to close with a run — and the weakest perks to win.

Cheap-fare rate: $0.08 per qualifying unit

The realistic 2026 cheap-fare band per qualifying unit: $0.05-0.07 on transcon turns and deep advance purchases, $0.10-0.20 on dense routes or late bookings. Below $0.04 is a glitch fare; above $0.20 you are near buying the points outright. — at this rate your gap costs $560.

Round trips per year: 6 — the key dial

Status pays at 8+ flights/yr and dies at 2 — your break-even: 6 trips/yr.

Which perks would you actually use?

Selected perks are honestly worth ~$94/trip ($564/yr at 6 trips).

Default scenario: 18,000 of 25,000 units · $0.08/unit · 6 trips/yr · bags + lounge — edit inputs
Mileage-run cost to close your gap · 2026 fare bands
$560
mileage-run fare for the 7,000 qualifying units you're missing
≈ 2,100 SAR (pegged rate)
Formula: 25,000 − 18,000 = 7,000 units × $0.08/unit = $560 · perks $94/trip × 6 trips = $564 · break-even ≈ 6 trips/yr.
Mileage run — buy the 7,000-unit gap yourself
$560
Card fast-track — covers 2,000 units, run the other 5,000 (+ $95 fee)
$495
Those same perks bought à la carte at list prices
$774
Your perks, honestly valued (what you would actually use)
$564
Break-even — status repays from 6 trips/yr (you fly 6)
6/yr
Mileage-run verdict

Status pays — at 6 trips/yr you clear your break-even of 6: your perks are worth $564 a year against a $560 run, and the cheapest route to the tier is the card fast-track at $495. The margin is thin though: this is break-even math, not free money.

Under ~6 flights a year, skip the run — buy the perks you actually use à la carte; status never repays the fare that fast.

Tip: the offsets blogs skip

A mileage run is not pure loss: its flights also bank redeemable miles — typically 6-11 miles per dollar flown, worth about a cent each — call it $30-60 back on a $300-600 run. And on rollover programs (Delta-style), this year's surplus trims next year's gap. Both are real; neither changes the verdict at low trip counts.

Warning: status resets every January — this is an annual cost, not one-time

The same gap reopens each January: status costs $560 every year you chase it, plus 8-12 hours in a middle seat for a same-day out-and-back, and upgrades never guarantee — clearance, not a promise. Add all of that up before comparing the run to any perk.

Bands are 2026 planning ranges from published program rules — programs differ in units (distance miles, points or PQP/MQD-style spend dollars) and change terms yearly; check your program before booking any run. No live fares here: the $0.05-0.20 per-unit band is a planning range, not a quote.
Aller
Retour
Voyageurs

Nous pouvons percevoir une commission.

Intégrer ce calculateur

Partagez cet outil avec votre audience. 100 % gratuit et entièrement responsive.

Comment ça marche

Saisissez les détails de votre voyage à votre destination pour obtenir des chiffres de voyage basés sur des données actuelles propres à votre destination.

  1. 1

    Étape 1

    Saisissez vos propres détails dans les champs de l'outil.

  2. 2

    Étape 2

    L'outil applique les données et tarifs actuels à vos entrées.

  3. 3

    Étape 3

    Comparez les scénarios et ajustez les montants pour affiner le résultat.

Cas d'usage

Planifier le voyage

Obtenez des chiffres exacts et actualisés pour le voyage, au lieu de moyennes vagues.

Comparer les destinations

Comparez les destinations avant de réserver vols ou hôtels.

Budgétez avant de réserver

Connaissez la dépense attendue pour que les surprises ne fassent pas dérailler le voyage.

Conseils

  • 1

    Les prix varient selon la saison — revérifiez à l’approche de vos dates.

  • 2

    Utilisez les montants en devise locale ; les taux carte ajoutent des frais de conversion.

  • 3

    Réservez à l’avance en haute saison.

Erreurs fréquentes

  • Budgétiser avec des moyennes de haute saison.

  • Ignorer les délais d’obtention du visa avant de réserver.

FAQ

What is a "mileage run" anyway?

A ticket you buy not to arrive but to earn: a same-day out-and-back on a long, cheap routing — usually $300-600 for 5,000-10,000 qualifying units depending on your program (distance miles in the old world, spend dollars like PQP/MQD today) — whose only purpose is crossing the status line before December 31. No sightseeing, no fun: airport to airport, a middle seat, maybe a meal you buy yourself. It is the cheapest artificial path to status, which is exactly why it must be judged against its true cost, not against the upgrade daydream.

When does airline status actually pay for itself?

When your perks' yearly value crosses the cost of reaching status: price your perks per trip — free bags about $35, lounge visits about $59, upgrades that actually clear $12-50 — then divide the qualification cost by them. A 7,000-unit gap at $0.08/unit means a $560 run, and $94/trip of perks puts break-even at about 6 trips a year. Eight or more flights: status clearly wins. Two trips a year: it never repays, whatever the program.

What do qualifying units really cost in 2026?

The realistic cheap-fare band is $0.05-0.20 per qualifying unit: $0.05-0.07 on transcon turns and very early purchases, $0.10-0.20 on dense routes or late bookings. Anything under $0.04 is a rare glitch fare you cannot build a year on, and anything over $0.20 approaches buying the points outright from the airline — cost per unit is the whole game: nudging the average up by $0.02 raises the year's bill 15-20%.

I am Gulf-based and fly US carriers — is this worth it for me?

Rarely, unless you fly the US carrier itself five-plus times a year: Gulf-region fares sold through the American carriers' partners (Emirates, Saudia, Qatar Airways under the codeshares) earn far fewer qualifying units than domestic US fares, and the mileage-run sweet spot — the cheap domestic turn — requires you to be planted in the US market in the first place. If your real flying is on the Gulf carriers, their own programs (Emirates, Etihad, Saudia) build status on spend and co-brand cards far faster than any artificial run through Europe.

Is a credit card a smart alternative to a mileage run?

In some programs yes, in others no: US co-brand cards grant a slice of qualifying credit at spend thresholds (United-style cards can add up to a few thousand PQP), while Delta cards grant no MQD directly. The honest model: a $95-150 annual fee injects up to about 2,000 units and trims the run to the remainder — in our example (a 7,000-unit gap at $0.08) you pay about $495 instead of $560. But the coverage threshold needs heavy card spend: do it only if that spending fits your natural life, or the fee and interest eat the entire saving.

Do miles expire — and do qualifying units reset?

Two different things: redeemable miles expire in most programs after 18-24 months of no activity — any small movement (earning, redeeming, a partner touch) resets the clock, and Delta never expires them. Qualifying units, meanwhile, reset to zero every January in nearly all programs: this year's surplus saves next year only on rollover programs (Delta rolls it over; United and American do not roll over qualifying credit). So status is a recurring annual cost, not a one-time payment — the line item most blogs skip.

What is the upgrade reality — how often do they actually clear?

Less than you hope, with wild variance: on domestic US routes complimentary upgrades clear often on midweek off-season days — and may never clear on Sunday evenings, holiday peaks, or thick transcon routes. Tier decides too: Silver gets what remains after Gold and Platinum clear first, and that remainder is thin on crowded flights. The rule: value the upgrade on your average clearance rate — roughly 25-50% for top tiers on your common routes, much less for Silver — which is why the calculator pegs its worth at $12.5-50 a trip, not hundreds.

What is the "6-trips rule"?

The practical break-even: under about 6 round trips a year, status cannot repay its fare no matter how cheap — two or three trips' worth of perks max out at $200-300 while the gap costs $350-600. The honest play then: skip the run and pay à la carte for what you actually use — about $70 for checked bags round trip, $59 for a lounge visit when you want one — and keep the difference plus 8-12 hours out of a middle seat. At 6-8 trips the math tilts; above 8, status clearly wins. Watch the trips-per-year slider — it is the key input.