Skip to main content

Data study — computed from our own files

Arab passport power league

We ranked 15 Arab nationalities by how many destinations open without an embassy visa — strictly within the countries we track ourselves (~56 per passport). This is not a Henley-style global index; it is a direct computation from our own visa dataset, with the formula published below.

Data verified: Aug 2026Found an outdated figure? Tell us

Emirati

47

visa-free destinations

Most visa-free in our set

Saudi

28

visa-free destinations

Gulf-free plus Asia & Africa

Iraqi

0

visa-free destinations

0 visa-free but 10 visa-on-arrival

Where will your passport take you?

Check-in
Check-out
Guests

We may earn a commission.

Full ranking (best first)

Ranking of 15 Arab passports by no-embassy score within our tracked countries
#NationalityVisa-freeOn arrivalE-visaEmbassy visaNo-embassy scoreTracked
1Emirati473425456
2Qatari433555156
3Saudi2837183856
4Bahraini2836193756
5Kuwaiti2836193756
6Omani2836193756
7Lebanese1399263157
8Moroccan1479273057
9Tunisian1389273057
10Jordanian1279292857
11Algerian10810292857
12Egyptian9910292857
13Iraqi01010372057
14Syrian159421557
15Palestinian257431457

The gap between the two most-asked-about passports: Emirati 47 vs Saudi 28 visa-free — a difference of 19 destinations within our list.

Methodology (every figure reproducible)

  • Input: src/data/travel/visa.json — 15 nationalities × 56–57 countries, with a status field per destination (visa-free / visa-on-arrival / e-visa / visa-required).
  • Computation: we count destinations per status per passport. No-embassy score = count(visa-free) + count(visa-on-arrival) + count(e-visa).
  • Scope: results hold "within the countries we track" only (56–57 per passport). Do not compare with global indexes covering 190+ destinations.
  • Ranking: descending by no-embassy score, then visa-free count as tie-breaker.
  • No external source or API is used — the page is statically generated from the file alone.

FAQs

How many tracked countries can an Emirati passport enter visa-free?

Within the 56 countries we track for the Emirati passport: 47 visa-free, 3 visa-on-arrival and 4 e-visa — 54 destinations with no embassy visit. The Saudi passport counts 28 visa-free destinations in the same set.

Which Arab passport has the fewest visa-free destinations in your list?

The Iraqi passport: 0 visa-free destinations out of the 57 we track — though it does get 10 visa-on-arrival and 10 e-visa options.

Is this a Henley-style global passport ranking?

No. This is a self-published study computed only from our dataset: 15 nationalities × the ~57 countries we track. The formula is published below and every figure is reproducible from the data file.

Natural next step: cheapest visa-free destinations by nationality — starting with the Saudi passport.